PRIVACY STATEMENT

MONUMENT MEETINGS, located at Piet Heinlaan 3, 1427 AB in Amstelhoek, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.  

 

Contact details

 

www.monumentmeetings.com

 

Piet Heinlaan 3

1427 AB Amstelhoek

 

+31(0)20 211 76 68

 

Ms IE Witt is the Data Protection Officer of MONUMENT MEETINGS. She can be reached via info@monumentmeetings.com.

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS is committed to safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of information entrusted. As part of this fundamental obligation, Monument Meetings undertakes to properly protect and use personal information collected online.  

 

We strive to only collect personal data that is voluntarily provided in order to be able to offer information and/or services. In this privacy statement you will find more information about how we collect, use, share and protect the personal data we obtain. We recommend that you read this privacy statement carefully.  

 

Personal data

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR) states that personal data is all information about an identified or identifiable natural person. This means that information is either directly about someone or can be traced back to this person.  

 

There are many types of personal data. Obvious data is someone's name, address and place of residence. But telephone numbers and postcodes with house numbers are also personal data.  

 

Personal data that we process

 

When you provide personal information to MONUMENT MEETINGS, we use this information as described in this privacy statement. Your personal data will never be used for other purposes, unless we have received your permission for this, or if we have to comply with a legal obligation or if further processing is permitted on the basis of privacy legislation.  

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

 

  • First and last name

  • Sex

  • Company Name

  • Address data

  • phone number

  • E-mail address

 

Legal basis for processing personal data

 

According to privacy legislation, the processing of personal data must be based on one of the principles set out in Article 6 of the GDPR.  

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS only processes your personal data based on one of the following principles:

 

  • Performance of a contract: when we need to process your personal data in order to fulfill our obligations under a contract. 

  • Your consent: 

  • Legitimate interest: we process your personal data if this is in our legitimate interest for business operations and its optimization, as long as your interests do not outweigh.

  • Legal obligation: when we need to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Examples of the legitimate interests mentioned above include:

 

  • Offer information and/or services to individuals who visit our website. 

  • Prevent fraud or criminal activity. 

  • Comply with our corporate and corporate social responsibility obligations.

  • Exercising our fundamental rights in the EU under Articles 16 and 17 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights, including our freedom to conduct a business and our right to property.  

 

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

 

Our website and service do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at:  ino@monumentmeetings.com , we will delete this information.  

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS processes your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • Handling your payment.

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services.

  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.

 

How long we keep personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. Monument Meetings does not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for the proper performance of its duties and compliance with its legal obligations.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.  

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS does not use cookies or similar techniques.  

 

Rights of data subjects: view, modify or delete data

 

People have different rights to control their personal data. Heeding people who invoke their privacy rights considers Monument Meetings an important part of its privacy policy.  

 

According to the GDPR you have the following privacy rights:

 

  • Right of access: the right to receive a copy of your personal data that MONUMENT MEETINGS processes. 

  • Right to be forgotten: the right to be 'forgotten'. 

  • Right to rectification and completion: the right to have your personal data processed by MONUMENT MEETINGS changed. 

  • Right to data portability: the right to have personal data transferred to another party. 

  • Right to restriction of processing: the right to have less data processed. 

  • Right in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: the right to a human view when making decisions. 

  • Right to object to data processing. 

  • Right to clear information: the right to clear information about what MONUMENT MEETINGS does with your personal data.  

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of personal data to  info@monumentmeetings.com .  

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MONUMENT MEETINGS would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that via the following link:  https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

 

MONUMENT MEETINGS takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us  info@monumentmeetings.com